Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Avocado: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: fresh

Avocado: 160 kcal, 2 g protein, 14.7 g fat and 8.5 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is half an avocado (100 g): about 160 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log avocado: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in fibre · 21%
  • High in copper · 21%
  • High in vitamin K · 20%
  • High in vitamin B6 · 20%
  • High in folate · 20%
  • Good source of potassium · 16%
  • Good source of vitamin E · 14%
  • Good source of vitamin C · 12%
Nutrition facts: Avocado
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (100 g)% daily value
Calories160 kcal8%160 kcal8%
Protein2 g4%2 g4%
Fat14.7 g—14.7 g—
Carbohydrate8.53 g—8.53 g—
Fibre6.7 g21%6.7 g21%
Sugar(limit)0.66 g1%0.66 g1%
Saturated fat(limit)2.13 g10%2.13 g10%
Sodium(limit)7 mg0%7 mg0%
Copper0.19 mg21%0.19 mg21%
Vitamin K21 µg20%21 µg20%
Vitamin B60.26 mg20%0.26 mg20%
Folate81 µg20%81 µg20%
Potassium485 mg16%485 mg16%
Vitamin E2.07 mg14%2.07 mg14%
Vitamin C10 mg12%10 mg12%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)1.74 mg12%1.74 mg12%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.13 mg11%0.13 mg11%
Magnesium29 mg8%29 mg8%
Proteínas 2gCarbohidratos 9gGrasas 15g

Typical portion: half an avocado, 100 g, about 160 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: avocados.

About this food: Avocado

Avocado stands apart from every other vegetable on this site: 160 kcal per 100 g, with 14.7 g of fat, nearly all of it from the flesh itself. That makes weight matter far more than for a cucumber or a tomato, and guessing by eye can easily be off by a large margin.

The USDA entry is the flesh of all commercial varieties, without skin or stone. A whole avocado weighs a lot more than its flesh, since the stone and skin take a large share, so weigh the flesh after scooping it out. This page counts half an avocado as 100 g of flesh, giving 160 kcal and 2 g of protein. That fits a large fruit, while half of a small Hass is lighter, so the scale beats the label.

Avocado sold in Ukraine is typically Hass, with dark bumpy skin, or a larger smooth green variety. It is ripe when it gives slightly under gentle pressure. A hard fruit ripens in a few days in a paper bag, and a banana beside it speeds this up. Once ripe, keep it in the fridge for a day or two.

Cut flesh darkens quickly, so brush it with lemon juice and wrap the saved half tightly. On toast, in a salad or blended into a spread, the extras count too: oil, cheese or mayonnaise can easily double the energy of the dish, so log them as separate lines.

What it is high and low in

Avocado is high in fibre (21%), copper (21%), vitamin K (20%), vitamin B6 (20%) and folate (20%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of potassium (16%), vitamin E (14%), vitamin C (12%) and vitamin B3 (niacin) (12%).

The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared avocado with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Canned black olives, Oven-baked french fries, Raw beetroot, Raw potato and Fresh dill), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 4th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 6th of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 1st of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 3rd of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Avocado160214.78.56.7
Canned black olives1160.810.961.6
Oven-baked french fries1582.85.525.62
Raw beetroot431.60.29.62.8
Raw potato772.10.117.52.1
Fresh dill433.51.172.1

All values per 100 g.

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 171705: "Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (fresh). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of avocado?

160 kcal per 100 g, with 2 g protein, 14.7 g fat and 8.5 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (half an avocado, 100 g) has about 160 kcal.

How much protein is in avocado?

100 g has 2 g of protein, which is 4% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (100 g) has 2 g. Protein supplies 5% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does avocado contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: copper 0.19 mg (21%); vitamin K 21 µg (20%); vitamin B6 0.26 mg (20%); folate 81 µg (20%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.