Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

White bread: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: as eaten

White bread: 266 kcal, 8.9 g protein, 3.3 g fat and 49.4 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 slice (30 g): about 80 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log white bread: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in selenium · 40%
  • High in manganese · 26%
  • High in sodium · 21%
  • Good source of protein · 18%
  • Good source of calcium · 14%
  • Good source of phosphorus · 14%
  • Good source of copper · 11%
Nutrition facts: White bread
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (30 g)% daily value
Calories266 kcal13%80 kcal4%
Protein8.85 g18%2.66 g5%
Fat3.33 g—1 g—
Carbohydrate49.4 g—14.8 g—
Fibre2.7 g9%0.81 g3%
Sugar(limit)5.67 g6%1.7 g2%
Saturated fat(limit)0.7 g3%0.21 g1%
Sodium(limit)490 mg21%147 mg6%
Selenium22 µg40%6.6 µg12%
Manganese0.54 mg26%0.16 mg8%
Calcium144 mg14%43.2 mg4%
Phosphorus98 mg14%29.4 mg4%
Copper0.1 mg11%0.03 mg3%
Zinc0.74 mg8%0.22 mg2%
Vitamin B60.09 mg7%0.03 mg2%
Magnesium23 mg6%6.9 mg2%
Proteínas 9gCarbohidratos 49gGrasas 3g

Typical portion: 1 slice, 30 g, about 80 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: white loaf, sandwich bread.

About this food: White bread

The entry is commercially prepared sliced white bread, a soft sandwich loaf, giving 266 kcal and 49.4 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. A Ukrainian baton, a crusty bakery loaf or a bun can differ a little in moisture, so the per 100 g figures are close, but the slice is where logging usually goes wrong.

The slice in this entry is 30 g, which means 80 kcal and 2.7 g of protein. A thick slice cut from a baton or a round loaf is often 40 to 60 g, so two thick slices are easily four thin ones. Put your bread on a scale once, and you will know your own slice.

Toasting dries bread and lowers its weight a little, but the calories stay, so log the weight before toasting. Butter, cheese and sausage on top are separate lines, since a sandwich is rarely just bread. Croutons and rusks, dried at home or bought, are denser by weight because the water has left.

Fresh bread keeps in a bread bin or in paper for a day or two and goes stale quickly in plastic. A sliced loaf freezes well and toasts straight from the freezer.

What it is high and low in

White bread is high in selenium (40%) and manganese (26%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of protein (18%), calcium (14%), phosphorus (14%) and copper (11%).

It is also high in nutrients with a daily limit: sodium (21%) (share of the daily limit). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared white bread with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Pita bread, Dry buckwheat groats, Dry millet, Dry pearl barley and White wheat flour), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 6th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 1st of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 4th of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 1st of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
White bread2668.93.349.42.7
Pita bread2759.11.255.72.2
Dry buckwheat groats34611.72.77510.3
Dry millet378114.272.98.5
Dry pearl barley3529.91.277.715.6
White wheat flour36410.3176.32.7

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food at a different fat level has different numbers; the difference is almost all fat. White bread: 266 kcal and 8.9 g protein per 100 g; Rye bread: 259 kcal and 8.5 g protein per 100 g; Whole-wheat bread: 252 kcal and 12.5 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Rye bread259 kcal/100 g
Whole-wheat bread252 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 174924: "Bread, white, commercially prepared (includes soft bread crumbs)"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (as eaten). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

About how the food maps to the USDA entry: In the US this product is fortified (iron and B vitamins are added); in Ukraine it is not, so we leave those USDA values out.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight matches one of USDA's own household measures for this entry.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of white bread?

266 kcal per 100 g, with 8.9 g protein, 3.3 g fat and 49.4 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 slice, 30 g) has about 80 kcal.

How much protein is in white bread?

100 g has 8.9 g of protein, which is 18% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (30 g) has 2.7 g. Protein supplies 13% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does white bread contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: selenium 22 µg (40%); manganese 0.54 mg (26%); calcium 144 mg (14%); phosphorus 98 mg (14%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.