Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Cooked buckwheat: vitamins, minerals, % daily value

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: cooked

Cooked buckwheat: 92 kcal, 3.4 g protein, 0.6 g fat and 19.9 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 side serving (200 g): about 184 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log cooked buckwheat: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in manganese · 20%
  • Good source of copper · 16%
  • Good source of magnesium · 14%
  • Good source of phosphorus · 10%
  • Low in fat
Nutrition facts: Cooked buckwheat
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (200 g)% daily value
Calories92 kcal5%184 kcal9%
Protein3.38 g7%6.76 g14%
Fat0.62 g—1.24 g—
Carbohydrate19.9 g—39.9 g—
Fibre2.7 g9%5.4 g17%
Sugar(limit)0.9 g1%1.8 g2%
Saturated fat(limit)0.13 g1%0.27 g1%
Sodium(limit)4 mg0%8 mg0%
Manganese0.4 mg20%0.81 mg39%
Copper0.15 mg16%0.29 mg32%
Magnesium51 mg14%102 mg29%
Phosphorus70 mg10%140 mg20%
Iron0.8 mg6%1.6 mg12%
Zinc0.61 mg6%1.22 mg13%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)0.94 mg6%1.88 mg13%
Vitamin B60.08 mg6%0.15 mg12%
Proteínas 3gCarbohidratos 20gGrasas 1g

Typical portion: 1 side serving, 200 g, about 184 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: cooked buckwheat, buckwheat groats, buckwheat kasha.

About this food: Cooked buckwheat

The figures describe roasted buckwheat groats boiled in water, the brown kasha most Ukrainian shops sell, with 92 kcal and 19.9 g of carbohydrate per 100 g cooked. Dry groats are a different number entirely, because the grain takes up water and ends up about two and a half times heavier. So 100 g of dry and 100 g of cooked buckwheat are not comparable, and you should pick one state and stay with it.

The easiest habit is to weigh the cooked kasha straight from the pot. A side serving of 200 g gives 184 kcal and 6.8 g of protein. If you prefer to weigh dry groats, read the per 100 g value on the pack and convert on that basis.

What really moves the total is what goes into the pot. A knob of butter, fried onion and carrot, or cooking with milk adds calories that the groats alone do not have. Buckwheat with meat or mushrooms is a different dish, so log the meat or the sauce separately.

To cook it, rinse the groats, use about two parts water to one part groats, simmer covered for roughly 15 to 20 minutes and leave under the lid. Keep dry groats in a sealed jar, and the cooked kasha in the fridge for a day or two.

What it is high and low in

Cooked buckwheat is high in manganese (20%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of copper (16%), magnesium (14%) and phosphorus (10%).

It is low in fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared cooked buckwheat with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Cooked bulgur, Cooked millet, Cooked couscous, Cooked brown rice and Cooked quinoa), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 4th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 2nd of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 3rd of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 2nd of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Cooked buckwheat923.40.619.92.7
Cooked bulgur833.10.218.64.5
Cooked millet1193.5123.71.3
Cooked couscous1123.80.223.21.4
Cooked brown rice1232.7125.61.6
Cooked quinoa1204.41.921.32.8

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food in another state has different numbers, mostly because of water or frying oil. Cooked buckwheat: 92 kcal and 3.4 g protein per 100 g; Dry buckwheat groats: 346 kcal and 11.7 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Dry buckwheat groats346 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 170686: "Buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (cooked). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cooked buckwheat?

92 kcal per 100 g, with 3.4 g protein, 0.6 g fat and 19.9 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 side serving, 200 g) has about 184 kcal.

How much protein is in cooked buckwheat?

100 g has 3.4 g of protein, which is 7% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (200 g) has 6.8 g. Protein supplies 14% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does cooked buckwheat contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: manganese 0.4 mg (20%); copper 0.15 mg (16%); magnesium 51 mg (14%); phosphorus 70 mg (10%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.