Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Raw carrot: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: fresh

Raw carrot: 41 kcal, 0.9 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 9.6 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 medium carrot (60 g): about 25 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log raw carrot: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in vitamin A · 104%
  • Good source of vitamin K · 13%
  • Good source of potassium · 11%
  • Good source of vitamin B6 · 11%
  • Low in fat
Nutrition facts: Raw carrot
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (60 g)% daily value
Calories41 kcal2%25 kcal1%
Protein0.93 g2%0.56 g1%
Fat0.24 g—0.14 g—
Carbohydrate9.58 g—5.75 g—
Fibre2.8 g9%1.68 g5%
Sugar(limit)4.74 g5%2.84 g3%
Saturated fat(limit)0.03 g0%0.02 g0%
Sodium(limit)69 mg3%41.4 mg2%
Vitamin A835 µg104%501 µg63%
Vitamin K13.2 µg13%7.92 µg8%
Potassium320 mg11%192 mg6%
Vitamin B60.14 mg11%0.08 mg6%
Manganese0.14 mg7%0.09 mg4%
Vitamin C5.9 mg7%3.54 mg4%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)0.98 mg7%0.59 mg4%
Vitamin B1 (thiamine)0.07 mg6%0.04 mg3%
Phosphorus35 mg5%21 mg3%
Copper0.05 mg5%0.03 mg3%
Proteínas 1gCarbohidratos 10gGrasas 0g

Typical portion: 1 medium carrot, 60 g, about 25 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: carrots, raw carrot.

About this food: Raw carrot

Weigh carrots peeled if you can. The USDA entry behind this page is raw carrot, and a bunch bought with tops or a bag of carrots with soil on them weighs noticeably more than the part you eat. Peeling and trimming the ends takes off a modest share of the weight, so for a precise log weigh after peeling and before grating.

Raw and cooked carrots are not the same line in a diary. Here 41 kcal per 100 g belongs to the raw root. The bigger change comes from fat: grated carrot fried for zazharka or plov soaks up oil, which makes up most of the energy in that pan. Korean-style carrot salad is the same story, where the oil and sugar in the marinade matter more than the carrot.

A medium carrot of 60 g is 25 kcal, with 2.8 g of fibre per 100 g, so it makes a crunchy snack that barely moves the daily total. Carotenoids dissolve in fat, and in Ukrainian homes carrot is often grated with a spoon of sour cream or oil, though plain grated carrot with apple is just as common. Log the sour cream or oil as its own line.

Choose firm carrots without cracks and cut off any green tops before storing. In the fridge, in a bag with a few holes, they keep for weeks. Grate them just before serving, because cut surfaces dry out quickly.

What it is high and low in

Raw carrot is high in vitamin A (104%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of vitamin K (13%), potassium (11%) and vitamin B6 (11%).

It is low in fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared raw carrot with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Onion, Raw beetroot, Green onion, Raw green beans and Pumpkin), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 6th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 5th of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 1st of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 6th of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Raw carrot410.90.29.62.8
Onion401.10.19.31.7
Raw beetroot431.60.29.62.8
Green onion321.80.27.32.6
Raw green beans311.80.272.7
Pumpkin2610.16.50.5

All values per 100 g.

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 170393: "Carrots, raw"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (fresh). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight matches one of USDA's own household measures for this entry.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of raw carrot?

41 kcal per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 0.2 g fat and 9.6 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 medium carrot, 60 g) has about 25 kcal.

How much protein is in raw carrot?

100 g has 0.9 g of protein, which is 2% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (60 g) has 0.6 g. Protein supplies 8% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does raw carrot contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: vitamin A 835 µg (104%); vitamin K 13.2 µg (13%); potassium 320 mg (11%); vitamin B6 0.14 mg (11%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.