Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Boiled chicken breast: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: cooked

Boiled chicken breast: 151 kcal, 29 g protein, 3 g fat and 0 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 small fillet (120 g): about 181 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log boiled chicken breast: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in protein · 58%
  • High in vitamin B3 (niacin) · 56%
  • High in selenium · 41%
  • High in vitamin B6 · 25%
  • High in phosphorus · 24%
  • Good source of zinc · 10%
  • Good source of vitamin B2 (riboflavin) · 10%
  • Good source of vitamin B12 · 10%
Nutrition facts: Boiled chicken breast
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (120 g)% daily value
Calories151 kcal8%181 kcal9%
Protein29 g58%34.8 g70%
Fat3.03 g—3.64 g—
Carbohydrate0 g—0 g—
Fibre0 g0%0 g0%
Sugar(limit)0 g0%0 g0%
Saturated fat(limit)0.85 g4%1.02 g5%
Sodium(limit)63 mg3%75.6 mg3%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)8.47 mg56%10.2 mg68%
Selenium22.3 µg41%26.8 µg49%
Vitamin B60.33 mg25%0.4 mg30%
Phosphorus165 mg24%198 mg28%
Zinc0.97 mg10%1.16 mg12%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.12 mg10%0.14 mg12%
Vitamin B120.23 µg10%0.28 µg12%
Iron0.88 mg7%1.06 mg8%
Magnesium24 mg7%28.8 mg8%
Potassium187 mg6%224 mg7%
Proteínas 29gCarbohidratos 0gGrasas 3g

Typical portion: 1 small fillet, 120 g, about 181 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: boiled chicken breast, poached chicken breast, cooked chicken breast.

About this food: Boiled chicken breast

Boiled chicken breast is the entry for fillet simmered in water, the kind that ends up in soup, salads and meal-prep boxes. USDA calls the method 'stewed', but it means plain simmering with no oil. Per 100 g the cooked meat has 29 g of protein and 3 g of fat, 151 kcal in all.

Compare it with raw: the fillet loses water as it cooks, so cooked weight is lower and every 100 g is denser in protein. A raw piece of about 150 g ends up at about 115 g. That is why the cooked row looks so much higher than the raw one. Log whichever state you actually weighed and do not mix the two.

To keep the meat from going dry, lower the fillet into boiling salted water, simmer about 15 to 20 minutes depending on thickness, then leave it in the hot water off the heat for another 10. Slice the thickest part and check there is no pink. The broth is not part of this entry, so a bowl of soup gets its own line. Dressing decides the rest: mayonnaise in a chicken salad can add a lot more than the meat itself.

What it is high and low in

Boiled chicken breast is high in protein (58%), vitamin B3 (niacin) (56%), selenium (41%), vitamin B6 (25%) and phosphorus (24%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of zinc (10%), vitamin B2 (riboflavin) (10%) and vitamin B12 (10%).

It is low in carbohydrate (up to 5 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared boiled chicken breast with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Roasted turkey breast, Roasted skinless chicken thigh, Cooked chicken liver, Raw skinless chicken thigh and Raw turkey breast), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 2nd of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 4th of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 1st of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Boiled chicken breast15129300
Roasted turkey breast14730.12.100
Roasted skinless chicken thigh17924.88.200
Cooked chicken liver16724.56.50.90
Raw skinless chicken thigh12119.74.100
Raw turkey breast11423.71.50.10

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food in another state has different numbers, mostly because of water or frying oil. Boiled chicken breast: 151 kcal and 29 g protein per 100 g; Raw chicken breast: 120 kcal and 22.5 g protein per 100 g; Roasted chicken breast: 165 kcal and 31 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Raw chicken breast120 kcal/100 g
Roasted chicken breast165 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 171478: "Chicken, broilers or fryers, breast, meat only, cooked, stewed"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (cooked). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

About how the food maps to the USDA entry: USDA lists this preparation as "stewed": the meat simmered in water.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of boiled chicken breast?

151 kcal per 100 g, with 29 g protein, 3 g fat and 0 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 small fillet, 120 g) has about 181 kcal.

How much protein is in boiled chicken breast?

100 g has 29 g of protein, which is 58% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (120 g) has 34.8 g. Protein supplies 81% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does boiled chicken breast contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: vitamin B3 (niacin) 8.47 mg (56%); selenium 22.3 µg (41%); vitamin B6 0.33 mg (25%); phosphorus 165 mg (24%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.