Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Cucumber: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: fresh

Cucumber: 15 kcal, 0.7 g protein, 0.1 g fat and 3.6 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 small cucumber (100 g): about 15 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log cucumber: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • Good source of vitamin K · 16%
  • Low in calories
  • Low in carbohydrate
  • Low in fat
Nutrition facts: Cucumber
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (100 g)% daily value
Calories15 kcal1%15 kcal1%
Protein0.65 g1%0.65 g1%
Fat0.11 g—0.11 g—
Carbohydrate3.63 g—3.63 g—
Fibre0.5 g2%0.5 g2%
Sugar(limit)1.67 g2%1.67 g2%
Saturated fat(limit)0.04 g0%0.04 g0%
Sodium(limit)2 mg0%2 mg0%
Vitamin K16.4 µg16%16.4 µg16%
Potassium147 mg5%147 mg5%
Copper0.04 mg5%0.04 mg5%
Proteínas 1gCarbohidratos 4gGrasas 0g

Typical portion: 1 small cucumber, 100 g, about 15 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: cucumbers, fresh cucumber.

About this food: Cucumber

Cucumber is mostly water, which shows in the numbers: 15 kcal per 100 g and 0.5 g of fibre. The entry is cucumber with the peel, raw, so it fits both the long greenhouse cucumber and the short, bumpy field cucumber you find at the market. If you peel yours, the figure moves only a little, because the peel is thin.

A small cucumber of 100 g is 15 kcal, which is why a cucumber hardly registers in a diary. The calories of a cucumber salad come from the dressing: sour cream in the summer salad, oil in a tomato and cucumber plate, mayonnaise in a heavier mix. Salted and pickled cucumbers have their own entry with far more sodium, so do not log them as fresh.

To avoid watery salad, slice the cucumber just before serving, or salt it, leave for about ten minutes and pour off the liquid. Greenhouse varieties have thin skin and few seeds. Field cucumbers with thick skin and big seeds are nicer when you scoop out the seeds, and bitterness, if present, usually sits near the stem end.

Store cucumbers in the fridge and use them within about a week, as they soften quickly and dislike the coldest spots near the back wall. A wrinkled, soft tip means they are past their best.

What it is high and low in

No nutrient in 100 g of cucumber reaches 20% of the daily reference, but it is a good source of vitamin K (16%).

It is low in calories (up to 40 kcal per 100 g), carbohydrate (up to 5 g per 100 g) and fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared cucumber with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Radish, Celery stalks, Tomato, Romaine lettuce and Zucchini), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 6th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 2nd of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 6th of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 5th of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Cucumber150.70.13.60.5
Radish160.70.13.41.6
Celery stalks140.70.231.6
Tomato180.90.23.91.2
Romaine lettuce171.20.33.32.1
Zucchini171.20.33.11

All values per 100 g.

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 168409: "Cucumber, with peel, raw"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (fresh). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cucumber?

15 kcal per 100 g, with 0.7 g protein, 0.1 g fat and 3.6 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 small cucumber, 100 g) has about 15 kcal.

How much protein is in cucumber?

100 g has 0.7 g of protein, which is 1% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (100 g) has 0.7 g. Protein supplies 14% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does cucumber contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: vitamin K 16.4 µg (16%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.