Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Cooked lentils: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: cooked

Cooked lentils: 116 kcal, 9 g protein, 0.4 g fat and 20.1 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 serving (180 g): about 209 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log cooked lentils: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in folate · 45%
  • High in copper · 28%
  • High in iron · 26%
  • High in phosphorus · 26%
  • High in fibre · 25%
  • High in manganese · 24%
  • High in protein · 18%
  • Good source of vitamin B1 (thiamine) · 15%
Nutrition facts: Cooked lentils
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (180 g)% daily value
Calories116 kcal6%209 kcal10%
Protein9.02 g18%16.2 g32%
Fat0.38 g—0.68 g—
Carbohydrate20.1 g—36.2 g—
Fibre7.9 g25%14.2 g45%
Sugar(limit)1.8 g2%3.24 g4%
Saturated fat(limit)0.05 g0%0.1 g0%
Sodium(limit)2 mg0%3.6 mg0%
Folate181 µg45%326 µg81%
Copper0.25 mg28%0.45 mg50%
Iron3.33 mg26%5.99 mg46%
Phosphorus180 mg26%324 mg46%
Manganese0.49 mg24%0.89 mg43%
Vitamin B1 (thiamine)0.17 mg15%0.3 mg26%
Vitamin B60.18 mg14%0.32 mg25%
Zinc1.27 mg13%2.29 mg24%
Potassium369 mg12%664 mg22%
Magnesium36 mg10%64.8 mg18%
Proteínas 9gCarbohidratos 20gGrasas 0g

Typical portion: 1 serving, 180 g, about 209 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: boiled lentils, cooked lentils.

About this food: Cooked lentils

The entry is whole lentils boiled without salt, with 116 kcal, 9 g of protein and 7.9 g of fiber per 100 g. That is one of the more protein-dense cooked staples per gram, but dry lentils are a very different number, since they absorb about two to three times their weight in water.

Log by cooked weight from the pot. A serving of 180 g gives 209 kcal and 16.2 g of protein. If you count dry grams from the packet, convert using the pack's per 100 g figure and keep dry and cooked entries separate.

Types behave differently. Brown and green lentils hold their shape and take roughly 20 to 30 minutes, while red or split lentils collapse into a purée in about 10 to 15, which suits soups. Soaking is optional, though it shortens cooking a little. Add salt and acid, such as tomato or lemon, near the end, because they can leave lentils firm.

In Ukrainian kitchens lentils are less traditional than buckwheat or peas, but they fit soups, stews, cutlets and side dishes with onion and carrot fried in oil. The oil, the fried onion and any sausage or bacon are the main sources of extra calories, so log them separately. Canned lentils are already cooked and rinse well; check the label for added salt.

What it is high and low in

Cooked lentils is high in folate (45%), copper (28%), iron (26%), phosphorus (26%), fibre (25%), manganese (24%) and protein (18%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of vitamin B1 (thiamine) (15%), vitamin B6 (14%), zinc (13%) and potassium (12%).

It is low in fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared cooked lentils with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Cooked kidney beans, Cooked white beans, Boiled green peas, Cooked chickpeas and Cooked soybeans), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 3rd of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 2nd of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 1st of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 3rd of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Cooked lentils11690.420.17.9
Cooked kidney beans1278.70.522.86.4
Cooked white beans1399.70.425.16.3
Boiled green peas845.40.215.65.5
Cooked chickpeas1648.92.627.47.6
Cooked soybeans17218.298.46

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food in another state has different numbers, mostly because of water or frying oil. Cooked lentils: 116 kcal and 9 g protein per 100 g; Dry lentils: 352 kcal and 24.6 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Dry lentils352 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 172421: "Lentils, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (cooked). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cooked lentils?

116 kcal per 100 g, with 9 g protein, 0.4 g fat and 20.1 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 serving, 180 g) has about 209 kcal.

How much protein is in cooked lentils?

100 g has 9 g of protein, which is 18% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (180 g) has 16.2 g. Protein supplies 30% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does cooked lentils contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: folate 181 µg (45%); copper 0.25 mg (28%); iron 3.33 mg (26%); phosphorus 180 mg (26%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.