Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Dry rolled oats: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: raw (dry)

Dry rolled oats: 379 kcal, 13.2 g protein, 6.5 g fat and 67.7 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 dry serving (40 g): about 152 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log dry rolled oats: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in manganese · 177%
  • High in phosphorus · 59%
  • High in selenium · 53%
  • High in copper · 43%
  • High in vitamin B1 (thiamine) · 40%
  • High in magnesium · 39%
  • High in zinc · 38%
  • High in iron · 33%
Nutrition facts: Dry rolled oats
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (40 g)% daily value
Calories379 kcal19%152 kcal8%
Protein13.2 g26%5.26 g11%
Fat6.52 g—2.61 g—
Carbohydrate67.7 g—27.1 g—
Fibre10.1 g32%4.04 g13%
Sugar(limit)0.99 g1%0.4 g0%
Saturated fat(limit)1.11 g5%0.44 g2%
Sodium(limit)6 mg0%2.4 mg0%
Manganese3.63 mg177%1.45 mg71%
Phosphorus410 mg59%164 mg23%
Selenium28.9 µg53%11.6 µg21%
Copper0.39 mg43%0.16 mg17%
Vitamin B1 (thiamine)0.46 mg40%0.18 mg16%
Magnesium138 mg39%55.2 mg16%
Zinc3.64 mg38%1.46 mg15%
Iron4.25 mg33%1.7 mg13%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.16 mg13%0.06 mg5%
Potassium362 mg12%145 mg5%
Proteínas 13gCarbohidratos 68gGrasas 7g

Typical portion: 1 dry serving, 40 g, about 152 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: oats, rolled oats, oat flakes, porridge oats.

About this food: Dry rolled oats

These figures are for dry rolled oats, as they come out of the packet: 379 kcal and 13.2 g of protein per 100 g. That is a dense number because there is no water in it. Once the flakes are cooked into porridge they absorb several times their weight in liquid, and the per 100 g values of the bowl drop sharply, so never log cooked porridge with the dry entry or the other way round.

The practical rule is to weigh the flakes before they go into the pot. A dry serving of 40 g, about a small cupful, gives 152 kcal and 5.3 g of protein. That is the oats alone: water adds nothing, while milk, honey, nuts or butter add their own.

Ukrainian shelves offer thin quick-cook flakes, thicker whole rolled flakes often sold as Hercules, and instant sachets with sugar and fruit pieces. For instant and flavoured packs use the label, and use this plain unfortified entry for plain flakes.

To cook, use about 1 part flakes to 2 parts water or milk and simmer for 5 to 10 minutes, depending on thickness. Flakes soaked overnight in kefir or milk need no cooking and keep the same dry weight. Store them in a sealed jar away from moisture.

What it is high and low in

Dry rolled oats is high in manganese (177%), phosphorus (59%), selenium (53%), copper (43%), vitamin B1 (thiamine) (40%), magnesium (39%), zinc (38%), iron (33%) and fibre (32%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of protein (13.2 g per 100 g, but only 14% of calories), vitamin B2 (riboflavin) (13%) and potassium (12%).

The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared dry rolled oats with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Dry millet, Dry buckwheat groats, Dry pasta, White wheat flour and Dry pearl barley), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 1st of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 6th of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 3rd of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 1st of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Dry rolled oats37913.26.567.710.1
Dry millet378114.272.98.5
Dry buckwheat groats34611.72.77510.3
Dry pasta371131.574.73.2
White wheat flour36410.3176.32.7
Dry pearl barley3529.91.277.715.6

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food in another state has different numbers, mostly because of water or frying oil. Dry rolled oats: 379 kcal and 13.2 g protein per 100 g; Oatmeal cooked with water: 71 kcal and 2.5 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Oatmeal cooked with water71 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 173904: "Cereals, oats, regular and quick, not fortified, dry"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (raw (dry)). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of dry rolled oats?

379 kcal per 100 g, with 13.2 g protein, 6.5 g fat and 67.7 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 dry serving, 40 g) has about 152 kcal.

How much protein is in dry rolled oats?

100 g has 13.2 g of protein, which is 26% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (40 g) has 5.3 g. Protein supplies 14% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does dry rolled oats contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: manganese 3.63 mg (177%); phosphorus 410 mg (59%); selenium 28.9 µg (53%); copper 0.39 mg (43%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.