Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Cooked white rice: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: cooked

Cooked white rice: 130 kcal, 2.7 g protein, 0.3 g fat and 28.2 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 side serving (180 g): about 234 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log cooked white rice: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in manganese · 23%
  • Good source of selenium · 14%
  • Low in fat
Nutrition facts: Cooked white rice
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (180 g)% daily value
Calories130 kcal7%234 kcal12%
Protein2.69 g5%4.84 g10%
Fat0.28 g—0.5 g—
Carbohydrate28.2 g—50.7 g—
Fibre0.4 g1%0.72 g2%
Sugar(limit)0.05 g0%0.09 g0%
Saturated fat(limit)0.08 g0%0.14 g1%
Sodium(limit)1 mg0%1.8 mg0%
Manganese0.47 mg23%0.85 mg41%
Selenium7.5 µg14%13.5 µg25%
Copper0.07 mg8%0.12 mg14%
Vitamin B60.09 mg7%0.17 mg13%
Phosphorus43 mg6%77.4 mg11%
Zinc0.49 mg5%0.88 mg9%
Proteínas 3gCarbohidratos 28gGrasas 0g

Typical portion: 1 side serving, 180 g, about 234 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: cooked white rice, boiled rice.

About this food: Cooked white rice

The entry is enriched long-grain white rice, boiled, with 130 kcal and 28.2 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. Rice is the clearest example of the dry-versus-cooked problem: it roughly triples in weight in the pot, so 100 g from the packet becomes about 300 g on the plate. Most trackers slip by logging the cooked number against the dry weight, or the other way round.

A side serving of 180 g cooked gives 234 kcal and 4.8 g of protein. Round-grain rice for rice pudding and parboiled rice take up water a little differently, so read the numbers as a close estimate for them.

In Ukraine rice comes with cutlets, goulash, stuffed peppers and cabbage rolls, or as plov with carrots and oil. The rice itself is light, but plov cooked with a lot of oil and meat fat is another dish: log it by ingredients, or divide the cooked weight of the whole pan into portions. Salt in the cooking water does not change the calories.

Rinse the rice until the water runs clearer, use about two parts water to one part rice, simmer covered for about 15 minutes and rest it with the lid on. Cool cooked rice quickly, put it in the fridge and eat it within a day.

What it is high and low in

Cooked white rice is high in manganese (23%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of selenium (14%).

It is low in fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared cooked white rice with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Cooked pearl barley, Cooked brown rice, Cooked couscous, Cooked millet and Cooked bulgur), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 5th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 6th of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 6th of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 5th of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Cooked white rice1302.70.328.20.4
Cooked pearl barley1232.30.428.23.8
Cooked brown rice1232.7125.61.6
Cooked couscous1123.80.223.21.4
Cooked millet1193.5123.71.3
Cooked bulgur833.10.218.64.5

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food in another state has different numbers, mostly because of water or frying oil. Cooked white rice: 130 kcal and 2.7 g protein per 100 g; Dry white rice: 365 kcal and 7.1 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Dry white rice365 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 169757: "Rice, white, long-grain, regular, unenriched, cooked without salt"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (cooked). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cooked white rice?

130 kcal per 100 g, with 2.7 g protein, 0.3 g fat and 28.2 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 side serving, 180 g) has about 234 kcal.

How much protein is in cooked white rice?

100 g has 2.7 g of protein, which is 5% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (180 g) has 4.8 g. Protein supplies 9% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does cooked white rice contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: manganese 0.47 mg (23%); selenium 7.5 µg (14%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.