Saltar al contenido principal
Mealyno

Walnuts: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: fresh

Walnuts: 654 kcal, 15.2 g protein, 65.2 g fat and 13.7 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 handful (28 g): about 183 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log walnuts: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in copper · 176%
  • High in manganese · 167%
  • High in phosphorus · 49%
  • High in magnesium · 45%
  • High in vitamin B6 · 41%
  • High in zinc · 33%
  • High in vitamin B1 (thiamine) · 30%
  • High in saturated fat · 28%
Nutrition facts: Walnuts
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (28 g)% daily value
Calories654 kcal33%183 kcal9%
Protein15.2 g30%4.26 g9%
Fat65.2 g—18.3 g—
Carbohydrate13.7 g—3.84 g—
Fibre6.7 g21%1.88 g6%
Sugar(limit)2.61 g3%0.73 g1%
Saturated fat(limit)6.13 g28%1.72 g8%
Sodium(limit)2 mg0%0.56 mg0%
Copper1.59 mg176%0.44 mg49%
Manganese3.41 mg167%0.96 mg47%
Phosphorus346 mg49%96.9 mg14%
Magnesium158 mg45%44.2 mg12%
Vitamin B60.54 mg41%0.15 mg12%
Zinc3.09 mg33%0.87 mg9%
Vitamin B1 (thiamine)0.34 mg30%0.1 mg8%
Folate98 µg25%27.4 µg7%
Iron2.91 mg22%0.81 mg6%
Potassium441 mg15%123 mg4%
Proteínas 15gCarbohidratos 14gGrasas 65g

Typical portion: 1 handful, 28 g, about 183 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Estas son estimaciones generales generadas a partir de fórmulas publicadas, no una prescripción médica. No han sido revisadas por un médico ni por un dietista titulado.

Leer el aviso completo

Cada número de esta página (objetivos de calorías, reparto de macros y cualquier plan de comidas sugerido) se obtiene con fórmulas (Mifflin-St Jeor para la tasa metabólica basal, multiplicadores de actividad estándar) o, en los planes de comidas generados por IA, con un modelo de lenguaje que aplica esas mismas fórmulas. En las páginas de planes de comidas, la cifra de carbohidratos de cada comida se calcula por diferencia: calorías totales menos las calorías de proteínas y grasas, dividido entre 4. No se mide ni se estima por separado, así que léela como un balance aritmético y no como un análisis nutricional independiente del plato. Nada de esto es asesoramiento médico o nutricional individualizado, y nada ha sido revisado por un dietista titulado, un médico u otro profesional sanitario con licencia.

Pregunta a tu médico o a un dietista titulado qué es lo adecuado para ti antes de empezar una dieta nueva, sobre todo si estás embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, tienes una enfermedad diagnosticada, tomas medicación con receta o has tenido trastornos de la conducta alimentaria. Si tienes una enfermedad renal u otra afección médica, consulta con tu profesional sanitario antes de aumentar la proteína.

Mealyno nunca recomienda un objetivo de calorías por debajo de tu tasa metabólica basal (BMR) calculada, la energía mínima que necesita tu cuerpo en reposo completo. Incluso el ajuste de pérdida de peso más agresivo se limita a ese mínimo.

Las estimaciones de calorías y de BMR usan la ecuación de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Generado: October 2026

Also searched as: english walnuts.

About this food: Walnuts

Walnuts are sold both shelled and in the shell, and the figures here belong to the kernels. The shell accounts for roughly half of the weight, so a kilogram of nuts in the shell is closer to half a kilogram of food. If you crack your own from a home tree or the market, weigh the kernels after cracking. The USDA entry is the English walnut, which is the common type in Ukraine.

A handful here means about 28 g, around seven whole nuts or fourteen halves. That gives 183 kcal and 4.3 g protein. At 654 kcal per 100 g, walnuts are among the densest foods in the pantry, mainly because of 65.2 g of fat per 100 g. Chopped walnuts in salads, porridge or baked goods pile up quickly when you add them by eye, so use a tablespoon or a scale at least a few times to calibrate.

The brown skin on a kernel is slightly bitter, and many cooks leave it on. Shelled walnuts go stale faster than the ones in the shell, with a sharp, bitter taste when the fat spoils, so keep opened packs sealed in a cool place or the fridge. Walnuts with honey, a traditional Ukrainian pairing, mean two dense foods in one dish, so log both. Candied or salted walnuts are different products and do not fit this entry.

What it is high and low in

Walnuts is high in copper (176%), manganese (167%), phosphorus (49%), magnesium (45%), vitamin B6 (41%), zinc (33%), vitamin B1 (thiamine) (30%), folate (25%), iron (22%) and fibre (21%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of potassium (15%), vitamin B2 (riboflavin) (13%) and calcium (10%).

It is also high in nutrients with a daily limit: saturated fat (28%) (share of the daily limit). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared walnuts with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Hazelnuts, Sunflower seeds, Sesame seeds, Raw peanuts and Almonds), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 5th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 6th of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 6th of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 1st of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Walnuts65415.265.213.76.7
Hazelnuts6281560.816.79.7
Sunflower seeds58420.851.5208.6
Sesame seeds57317.749.723.511.8
Raw peanuts56725.849.216.18.5
Almonds57921.249.921.612.5

All values per 100 g.

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 170187: "Nuts, walnuts, english"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (fresh). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight matches one of USDA's own household measures for this entry.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of walnuts?

654 kcal per 100 g, with 15.2 g protein, 65.2 g fat and 13.7 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 handful, 28 g) has about 183 kcal.

How much protein is in walnuts?

100 g has 15.2 g of protein, which is 30% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (28 g) has 4.3 g. Protein supplies 9% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does walnuts contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: copper 1.59 mg (176%); manganese 3.41 mg (167%); phosphorus 346 mg (49%); magnesium 158 mg (45%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.