Aller au contenu principal
Mealyno

Raw chicken breast: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: raw

Raw chicken breast: 120 kcal, 22.5 g protein, 2.6 g fat and 0 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 fillet (150 g): about 180 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log raw chicken breast: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in vitamin B3 (niacin) · 64%
  • High in vitamin B6 · 62%
  • High in protein · 45%
  • High in selenium · 41%
  • High in phosphorus · 30%
  • Good source of vitamin B2 (riboflavin) · 15%
  • Good source of potassium · 11%
  • Low in carbohydrate
Nutrition facts: Raw chicken breast
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (150 g)% daily value
Calories120 kcal6%180 kcal9%
Protein22.5 g45%33.8 g68%
Fat2.62 g—3.93 g—
Carbohydrate0 g—0 g—
Fibre0 g0%0 g0%
Sugar(limit)0 g0%0 g0%
Saturated fat(limit)0.56 g3%0.84 g4%
Sodium(limit)45 mg2%67.5 mg3%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)9.6 mg64%14.4 mg96%
Vitamin B60.81 mg62%1.22 mg94%
Selenium22.8 µg41%34.2 µg62%
Phosphorus213 mg30%320 mg46%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.18 mg15%0.27 mg22%
Potassium334 mg11%501 mg17%
Vitamin B120.21 µg9%0.32 µg13%
Magnesium28 mg8%42 mg12%
Vitamin B1 (thiamine)0.09 mg8%0.14 mg12%
Zinc0.68 mg7%1.02 mg11%
Protéines 23gGlucides 0gLipides 3g

Typical portion: 1 fillet, 150 g, about 180 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Ce sont des estimations générales produites à partir de formules publiées, et non une prescription médicale. Elles n'ont pas été relues par un médecin ni par un diététicien diplômé.

Lire l'avertissement complet

Chaque chiffre de cette page (objectifs de calories, répartition des macros et tout plan repas proposé) est produit par des formules (Mifflin-St Jeor pour le métabolisme de base, coefficients d'activité standard) ou, pour les plans repas générés par IA, par un modèle de langage qui applique ces mêmes formules. Sur les pages de plans repas, la quantité de glucides de chaque repas est calculée par différence : calories totales moins les calories des protéines et des lipides, divisées par 4. Elle n'est ni mesurée ni estimée séparément ; lisez-la comme un bilan arithmétique et non comme une analyse nutritionnelle indépendante du plat. Rien de tout cela ne constitue un conseil médical ou nutritionnel individualisé, et rien n'a été relu par un diététicien diplômé, un médecin ou un autre professionnel de santé agréé.

Demandez à votre médecin ou à un diététicien diplômé ce qui vous convient avant de commencer un nouveau régime, surtout si vous êtes enceinte ou allaitez, si vous avez une maladie diagnostiquée, si vous prenez un médicament sur ordonnance ou si vous avez des antécédents de troubles du comportement alimentaire. Si vous avez une maladie rénale ou une autre affection médicale, demandez conseil à votre médecin avant d'augmenter les protéines.

Mealyno ne recommande jamais un objectif de calories inférieur à votre métabolisme de base (BMR) calculé, l'énergie minimale dont votre corps a besoin au repos complet. Même le réglage de perte de poids le plus agressif est plafonné à ce seuil.

Les estimations de calories et de BMR utilisent la formule de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Généré: October 2026

Also searched as: raw chicken breast, chicken fillet.

About this food: Raw chicken breast

This entry describes skinless, boneless breast meat weighed raw, straight from the tray. That is the cleanest state to log if you cook in bulk: 100 g raw gives 22.5 g of protein and 120 kcal, and you can weigh the portion before it goes into the pan. One fillet from a supermarket pack often runs about 150 g.

Weigh it before cooking and the figure stays honest, because raw meat loses water in the oven or pan, usually around a quarter of its weight. If you weigh it after cooking, switch to the cooked entry. Applying raw values to a lighter cooked piece undercounts the meal, and mixing the two states is the most common reason chicken breast logs look off.

Read the pack. Pieces sold 'with skin' or 'on the bone' are a different product and carry noticeably more fat, and some fillets come in brine, so part of the weight is liquid. Chilled raw fillet keeps about two days in the fridge, and boards and hands need washing after it. Oil in the marinade or in the pan adds a real share of the calories, so a spoonful of it deserves its own line in the log.

What it is high and low in

Raw chicken breast is high in vitamin B3 (niacin) (64%), vitamin B6 (62%), protein (45%), selenium (41%) and phosphorus (30%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of vitamin B2 (riboflavin) (15%) and potassium (11%).

It is low in carbohydrate (up to 5 g per 100 g) and fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared raw chicken breast with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Raw skinless chicken thigh, Raw turkey breast, Roasted turkey breast, Raw pork loin and Roasted skinless chicken thigh), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 4th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 2nd of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 1st of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Raw chicken breast12022.52.600
Raw skinless chicken thigh12119.74.100
Raw turkey breast11423.71.50.10
Roasted turkey breast14730.12.100
Raw pork loin19819.712.600
Roasted skinless chicken thigh17924.88.200

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food in another state has different numbers, mostly because of water or frying oil. Raw chicken breast: 120 kcal and 22.5 g protein per 100 g; Boiled chicken breast: 151 kcal and 29 g protein per 100 g; Roasted chicken breast: 165 kcal and 31 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Boiled chicken breast151 kcal/100 g
Roasted chicken breast165 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 171077: "Chicken, broiler or fryers, breast, skinless, boneless, meat only, raw"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (raw). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of raw chicken breast?

120 kcal per 100 g, with 22.5 g protein, 2.6 g fat and 0 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 fillet, 150 g) has about 180 kcal.

How much protein is in raw chicken breast?

100 g has 22.5 g of protein, which is 45% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (150 g) has 33.8 g. Protein supplies 79% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does raw chicken breast contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: vitamin B3 (niacin) 9.6 mg (64%); vitamin B6 0.81 mg (62%); selenium 22.8 µg (41%); phosphorus 213 mg (30%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.