Aller au contenu principal
Mealyno

Baked salmon: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: cooked

Baked salmon: 206 kcal, 22.1 g protein, 12.4 g fat and 0 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 fillet (120 g): about 247 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log baked salmon: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in vitamin B12 · 117%
  • High in vitamin D · 87%
  • High in selenium · 75%
  • High in vitamin B3 (niacin) · 54%
  • High in vitamin B6 · 50%
  • High in protein · 44%
  • High in phosphorus · 36%
  • High in vitamin B1 (thiamine) · 30%
Nutrition facts: Baked salmon
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (120 g)% daily value
Calories206 kcal10%247 kcal12%
Protein22.1 g44%26.5 g53%
Fat12.4 g—14.8 g—
Carbohydrate0 g—0 g—
Fibre0 g0%0 g0%
Sugar(limit)0 g0%0 g0%
Saturated fat(limit)2.4 g11%2.88 g13%
Sodium(limit)61 mg3%73.2 mg3%
Vitamin B122.8 µg117%3.36 µg140%
Vitamin D13.1 µg87%15.7 µg105%
Selenium41.4 µg75%49.7 µg90%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)8.05 mg54%9.65 mg64%
Vitamin B60.65 mg50%0.78 mg60%
Phosphorus252 mg36%302 mg43%
Vitamin B1 (thiamine)0.34 mg30%0.41 mg35%
Potassium384 mg13%461 mg15%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.14 mg11%0.16 mg14%
Vitamin A69 µg9%82.8 µg10%
Protéines 22gGlucides 0gLipides 12g

Typical portion: 1 fillet, 120 g, about 247 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Ce sont des estimations générales produites à partir de formules publiées, et non une prescription médicale. Elles n'ont pas été relues par un médecin ni par un diététicien diplômé.

Lire l'avertissement complet

Chaque chiffre de cette page (objectifs de calories, répartition des macros et tout plan repas proposé) est produit par des formules (Mifflin-St Jeor pour le métabolisme de base, coefficients d'activité standard) ou, pour les plans repas générés par IA, par un modèle de langage qui applique ces mêmes formules. Sur les pages de plans repas, la quantité de glucides de chaque repas est calculée par différence : calories totales moins les calories des protéines et des lipides, divisées par 4. Elle n'est ni mesurée ni estimée séparément ; lisez-la comme un bilan arithmétique et non comme une analyse nutritionnelle indépendante du plat. Rien de tout cela ne constitue un conseil médical ou nutritionnel individualisé, et rien n'a été relu par un diététicien diplômé, un médecin ou un autre professionnel de santé agréé.

Demandez à votre médecin ou à un diététicien diplômé ce qui vous convient avant de commencer un nouveau régime, surtout si vous êtes enceinte ou allaitez, si vous avez une maladie diagnostiquée, si vous prenez un médicament sur ordonnance ou si vous avez des antécédents de troubles du comportement alimentaire. Si vous avez une maladie rénale ou une autre affection médicale, demandez conseil à votre médecin avant d'augmenter les protéines.

Mealyno ne recommande jamais un objectif de calories inférieur à votre métabolisme de base (BMR) calculé, l'énergie minimale dont votre corps a besoin au repos complet. Même le réglage de perte de poids le plus agressif est plafonné à ce seuil.

Les estimations de calories et de BMR utilisent la formule de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Généré: October 2026

Also searched as: baked salmon, cooked salmon, grilled salmon.

About this food: Baked salmon

These numbers are for farmed Atlantic salmon cooked with dry heat, which in practice means baked or grilled with no sauce. It is among the fattiest everyday protein foods at 12.4 g of fat per 100 g, alongside 22.1 g of protein and 206 kcal, and a fillet of 120 g gives about 247 kcal.

In Ukrainian shops 'losos' and 'somha' usually mean farmed Atlantic salmon, often Norwegian or Chilean, so this entry is a close fit. Wild Pacific salmon such as sockeye or pink is leaner and has fewer calories per 100 g, so the label on the pack matters. Trout is sold next to it and is similar but not identical.

Bake fillets at about 180 degrees Celsius for 12 to 15 minutes, until the flesh turns opaque and flakes apart. Weigh the fish after cooking and use this entry, since a raw piece weighs roughly a fifth more. The skin is edible but adds a little fat. Foil with a spoon of olive oil or a creamy sauce brings calories of its own, while a lemon wedge adds almost none. Fresh fish is best eaten within two days of buying.

What it is high and low in

Baked salmon is high in vitamin B12 (117%), vitamin D (87%), selenium (75%), vitamin B3 (niacin) (54%), vitamin B6 (50%), protein (44%), phosphorus (36%) and vitamin B1 (thiamine) (30%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of potassium (13%) and vitamin B2 (riboflavin) (11%).

It is low in carbohydrate (up to 5 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared baked salmon with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Baked mackerel, Baked trout, Baked carp, Canned sardines in oil and Baked pink salmon), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 6th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 4th of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Baked salmon20622.112.400
Baked mackerel26223.917.800
Baked trout16823.87.400
Baked carp16222.97.200
Canned sardines in oil20824.611.500
Baked pink salmon15324.65.300

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food in another state has different numbers, mostly because of water or frying oil. Baked salmon: 206 kcal and 22.1 g protein per 100 g; Raw salmon: 208 kcal and 20.4 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Raw salmon208 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 175168: "Fish, salmon, Atlantic, farmed, cooked, dry heat"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (cooked). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of baked salmon?

206 kcal per 100 g, with 22.1 g protein, 12.4 g fat and 0 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 fillet, 120 g) has about 247 kcal.

How much protein is in baked salmon?

100 g has 22.1 g of protein, which is 44% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (120 g) has 26.5 g. Protein supplies 44% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does baked salmon contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: vitamin B12 2.8 µg (117%); vitamin D 13.1 µg (87%); selenium 41.4 µg (75%); vitamin B3 (niacin) 8.05 mg (54%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.