Aller au contenu principal
Mealyno

Rye bread: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: as eaten

Rye bread: 259 kcal, 8.5 g protein, 3.3 g fat and 48.3 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 slice (30 g): about 78 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log rye bread: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in selenium · 56%
  • High in manganese · 40%
  • High in vitamin B1 (thiamine) · 38%
  • High in vitamin B2 (riboflavin) · 28%
  • High in folate · 28%
  • High in sodium · 26%
  • High in vitamin B3 (niacin) · 25%
  • High in iron · 22%
Nutrition facts: Rye bread
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (30 g)% daily value
Calories259 kcal13%78 kcal4%
Protein8.5 g17%2.55 g5%
Fat3.3 g—0.99 g—
Carbohydrate48.3 g—14.5 g—
Fibre5.8 g18%1.74 g6%
Sugar(limit)3.85 g4%1.16 g1%
Saturated fat(limit)0.63 g3%0.19 g1%
Sodium(limit)603 mg26%181 mg8%
Selenium30.9 µg56%9.27 µg17%
Manganese0.82 mg40%0.25 mg12%
Vitamin B1 (thiamine)0.43 mg38%0.13 mg11%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.34 mg28%0.1 mg8%
Folate110 µg28%33 µg8%
Vitamin B3 (niacin)3.81 mg25%1.14 mg8%
Iron2.83 mg22%0.85 mg7%
Copper0.19 mg21%0.06 mg6%
Phosphorus125 mg18%37.5 mg5%
Zinc1.14 mg12%0.34 mg4%
Protéines 9gGlucides 48gLipides 3g

Typical portion: 1 slice, 30 g, about 78 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Ce sont des estimations générales produites à partir de formules publiées, et non une prescription médicale. Elles n'ont pas été relues par un médecin ni par un diététicien diplômé.

Lire l'avertissement complet

Chaque chiffre de cette page (objectifs de calories, répartition des macros et tout plan repas proposé) est produit par des formules (Mifflin-St Jeor pour le métabolisme de base, coefficients d'activité standard) ou, pour les plans repas générés par IA, par un modèle de langage qui applique ces mêmes formules. Sur les pages de plans repas, la quantité de glucides de chaque repas est calculée par différence : calories totales moins les calories des protéines et des lipides, divisées par 4. Elle n'est ni mesurée ni estimée séparément ; lisez-la comme un bilan arithmétique et non comme une analyse nutritionnelle indépendante du plat. Rien de tout cela ne constitue un conseil médical ou nutritionnel individualisé, et rien n'a été relu par un diététicien diplômé, un médecin ou un autre professionnel de santé agréé.

Demandez à votre médecin ou à un diététicien diplômé ce qui vous convient avant de commencer un nouveau régime, surtout si vous êtes enceinte ou allaitez, si vous avez une maladie diagnostiquée, si vous prenez un médicament sur ordonnance ou si vous avez des antécédents de troubles du comportement alimentaire. Si vous avez une maladie rénale ou une autre affection médicale, demandez conseil à votre médecin avant d'augmenter les protéines.

Mealyno ne recommande jamais un objectif de calories inférieur à votre métabolisme de base (BMR) calculé, l'énergie minimale dont votre corps a besoin au repos complet. Même le réglage de perte de poids le plus agressif est plafonné à ce seuil.

Les estimations de calories et de BMR utilisent la formule de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Généré: October 2026

Also searched as: black bread, rye loaf.

About this food: Rye bread

The USDA entry is a plain rye bread, usually a blend of rye and wheat flour, with 259 kcal per 100 g. That is close to white bread, but with 5.8 g of fiber, which is much more than white bread has. Ukrainian black bread varies more than this entry suggests: Darnytskyi and Borodinsky-style loaves are denser, and some are sweetened with molasses and flavoured with coriander.

A slice of 30 g carries 78 kcal and 2.6 g of protein. Rye loaves are dense, so a slice of the same thickness weighs more than white sandwich bread, and a typical thin Ukrainian slice may be 25 to 40 g. Weigh a few of your own.

Rye is usually eaten with salo, herring, beetroot salad, soup or sprats, and each topping needs its own line in the log. Check the label too: some dark loaves are mostly wheat flour coloured with malt or caramel, so a short ingredient list that starts with rye flour is the better sign.

Sourdough rye keeps well for three to five days wrapped in a cloth and slices thinner and cleaner on the second day. If the loaf is large, freeze the slices and toast them from frozen.

What it is high and low in

Rye bread is high in selenium (56%), manganese (40%), vitamin B1 (thiamine) (38%), vitamin B2 (riboflavin) (28%), folate (28%), vitamin B3 (niacin) (25%), iron (22%) and copper (21%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of fibre (18%), phosphorus (18%), protein (17%) and zinc (12%).

It is also high in nutrients with a daily limit: sodium (26%) (share of the daily limit). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared rye bread with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Pita bread, Dry buckwheat groats, Dry millet, Dry pearl barley and White wheat flour), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 6th of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 1st of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 4th of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 1st of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Rye bread2598.53.348.35.8
Pita bread2759.11.255.72.2
Dry buckwheat groats34611.72.77510.3
Dry millet378114.272.98.5
Dry pearl barley3529.91.277.715.6
White wheat flour36410.3176.32.7

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food at a different fat level has different numbers; the difference is almost all fat. Rye bread: 259 kcal and 8.5 g protein per 100 g; White bread: 266 kcal and 8.9 g protein per 100 g; Whole-wheat bread: 252 kcal and 12.5 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

White bread266 kcal/100 g
Whole-wheat bread252 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 172684: "Bread, rye"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (as eaten). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of rye bread?

259 kcal per 100 g, with 8.5 g protein, 3.3 g fat and 48.3 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 slice, 30 g) has about 78 kcal.

How much protein is in rye bread?

100 g has 8.5 g of protein, which is 17% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (30 g) has 2.6 g. Protein supplies 13% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does rye bread contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: selenium 30.9 µg (56%); manganese 0.82 mg (40%); vitamin B1 (thiamine) 0.43 mg (38%); vitamin B2 (riboflavin) 0.34 mg (28%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.