Aller au contenu principal
Mealyno

Kefir 1%: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: as eaten

Kefir 1%: 43 kcal, 3.8 g protein, 1 g fat and 4.8 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 glass (250 g): about 108 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log kefir 1%: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in vitamin A · 21%
  • Good source of phosphorus · 15%
  • Good source of calcium · 13%
  • Good source of vitamin B12 · 12%
  • Good source of vitamin B2 (riboflavin) · 11%
  • Low in carbohydrate
  • Low in fat
Nutrition facts: Kefir 1%
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (250 g)% daily value
Calories43 kcal2%108 kcal5%
Protein3.79 g8%9.48 g19%
Fat1.02 g—2.55 g—
Carbohydrate4.77 g—11.9 g—
Fibre0 g0%0 g0%
Sugar(limit)4.61 g5%11.5 g13%
Saturated fat(limit)0.66 g3%1.65 g7%
Sodium(limit)40 mg2%100 mg4%
Vitamin A171 µg21%428 µg53%
Phosphorus105 mg15%263 mg38%
Calcium130 mg13%325 mg33%
Vitamin B120.29 µg12%0.73 µg30%
Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)0.14 mg11%0.34 mg28%
Selenium3.6 µg7%9 µg16%
Vitamin D1 µg7%2.5 µg17%
Potassium164 mg5%410 mg14%
Zinc0.46 mg5%1.15 mg12%
Protéines 4gGlucides 5gLipides 1g

Typical portion: 1 glass, 250 g, about 108 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Ce sont des estimations générales produites à partir de formules publiées, et non une prescription médicale. Elles n'ont pas été relues par un médecin ni par un diététicien diplômé.

Lire l'avertissement complet

Chaque chiffre de cette page (objectifs de calories, répartition des macros et tout plan repas proposé) est produit par des formules (Mifflin-St Jeor pour le métabolisme de base, coefficients d'activité standard) ou, pour les plans repas générés par IA, par un modèle de langage qui applique ces mêmes formules. Sur les pages de plans repas, la quantité de glucides de chaque repas est calculée par différence : calories totales moins les calories des protéines et des lipides, divisées par 4. Elle n'est ni mesurée ni estimée séparément ; lisez-la comme un bilan arithmétique et non comme une analyse nutritionnelle indépendante du plat. Rien de tout cela ne constitue un conseil médical ou nutritionnel individualisé, et rien n'a été relu par un diététicien diplômé, un médecin ou un autre professionnel de santé agréé.

Demandez à votre médecin ou à un diététicien diplômé ce qui vous convient avant de commencer un nouveau régime, surtout si vous êtes enceinte ou allaitez, si vous avez une maladie diagnostiquée, si vous prenez un médicament sur ordonnance ou si vous avez des antécédents de troubles du comportement alimentaire. Si vous avez une maladie rénale ou une autre affection médicale, demandez conseil à votre médecin avant d'augmenter les protéines.

Mealyno ne recommande jamais un objectif de calories inférieur à votre métabolisme de base (BMR) calculé, l'énergie minimale dont votre corps a besoin au repos complet. Même le réglage de perte de poids le plus agressif est plafonné à ce seuil.

Les estimations de calories et de BMR utilisent la formule de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Généré: October 2026

Also searched as: kefir, plain kefir, lowfat kefir.

About this food: Kefir 1%

The USDA has one kefir entry in its legacy database, a plain lowfat kefir from a single brand, and that is what the figures here describe: 43 kcal and 1 g of fat per 100 g. Ukrainian kefir is sold at 1%, 2.5% and 3.2%, so check the fat percentage on the carton. Moving from 1% to 2.5% adds noticeably more fat per glass, which is the main reason two kefirs of the same size can log differently.

Log it as poured. A glass is usually 250 ml, which is about 250 g, giving 108 kcal and 9.5 g of protein. Kefir is a little denser than water, but a measuring jug and a kitchen scale agree closely enough for everyday tracking.

Flavoured kefir, drinking yoghurts and bottles with fruit pieces carry added sugar that the plain figures do not include. If you blend kefir with a banana, oats or honey, log each of those separately. A spoon of bran or seeds stirred in also adds calories that the carton never mentions.

A sealed pack keeps for roughly a week in the fridge, and an opened one turns sourer by the day, so finish it within a couple of days. Cold kefir works as the base for cold beetroot soup (kholodnyk) and replaces buttermilk in pancakes, where it helps the batter rise. Shake the pack before pouring, because it separates slightly.

What it is high and low in

Kefir 1% is high in vitamin A (21%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of phosphorus (15%), calcium (13%), vitamin B12 (12%) and vitamin B2 (riboflavin) (11%).

It is low in carbohydrate (up to 5 g per 100 g) and fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared kefir 1% with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Milk 2%, Skim milk, Plain whole-milk yogurt, Whole milk 3.25% and Nonfat Greek yogurt), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 2nd of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 2nd of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 3rd of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Kefir 1%433.814.80
Milk 2%503.324.80
Skim milk343.40.150
Plain whole-milk yogurt613.53.34.70
Whole milk 3.25%613.23.34.80
Nonfat Greek yogurt5910.20.43.60

All values per 100 g.

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 170904: "Kefir, lowfat, plain, LIFEWAY"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (as eaten). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

About how the food maps to the USDA entry: The only kefir entry in SR Legacy: plain lowfat (Lifeway brand). A 2.5% kefir has more calories.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of kefir 1%?

43 kcal per 100 g, with 3.8 g protein, 1 g fat and 4.8 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 glass, 250 g) has about 108 kcal.

How much protein is in kefir 1%?

100 g has 3.8 g of protein, which is 8% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (250 g) has 9.5 g. Protein supplies 35% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does kefir 1% contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: vitamin A 171 µg (21%); phosphorus 105 mg (15%); calcium 130 mg (13%); vitamin B12 0.29 µg (12%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.