Aller au contenu principal
Mealyno

Orange: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: fresh

Orange: 47 kcal, 0.9 g protein, 0.1 g fat and 11.8 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 medium orange (180 g): about 85 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log orange: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in vitamin C · 64%
  • Low in fat
Nutrition facts: Orange
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (180 g)% daily value
Calories47 kcal2%85 kcal4%
Protein0.94 g2%1.69 g3%
Fat0.12 g—0.22 g—
Carbohydrate11.8 g—21.2 g—
Fibre2.4 g8%4.32 g14%
Sugar(limit)9.35 g10%16.8 g19%
Saturated fat(limit)0.02 g0%0.03 g0%
Sodium(limit)0 mg0%0 mg0%
Vitamin C53.2 mg64%95.8 mg116%
Vitamin B1 (thiamine)0.09 mg8%0.16 mg14%
Folate30 µg8%54 µg14%
Potassium181 mg6%326 mg11%
Copper0.05 mg5%0.08 mg9%
Vitamin B60.06 mg5%0.11 mg8%
Protéines 1gGlucides 12gLipides 0g

Typical portion: 1 medium orange, 180 g, about 85 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Ce sont des estimations générales produites à partir de formules publiées, et non une prescription médicale. Elles n'ont pas été relues par un médecin ni par un diététicien diplômé.

Lire l'avertissement complet

Chaque chiffre de cette page (objectifs de calories, répartition des macros et tout plan repas proposé) est produit par des formules (Mifflin-St Jeor pour le métabolisme de base, coefficients d'activité standard) ou, pour les plans repas générés par IA, par un modèle de langage qui applique ces mêmes formules. Sur les pages de plans repas, la quantité de glucides de chaque repas est calculée par différence : calories totales moins les calories des protéines et des lipides, divisées par 4. Elle n'est ni mesurée ni estimée séparément ; lisez-la comme un bilan arithmétique et non comme une analyse nutritionnelle indépendante du plat. Rien de tout cela ne constitue un conseil médical ou nutritionnel individualisé, et rien n'a été relu par un diététicien diplômé, un médecin ou un autre professionnel de santé agréé.

Demandez à votre médecin ou à un diététicien diplômé ce qui vous convient avant de commencer un nouveau régime, surtout si vous êtes enceinte ou allaitez, si vous avez une maladie diagnostiquée, si vous prenez un médicament sur ordonnance ou si vous avez des antécédents de troubles du comportement alimentaire. Si vous avez une maladie rénale ou une autre affection médicale, demandez conseil à votre médecin avant d'augmenter les protéines.

Mealyno ne recommande jamais un objectif de calories inférieur à votre métabolisme de base (BMR) calculé, l'énergie minimale dont votre corps a besoin au repos complet. Même le réglage de perte de poids le plus agressif est plafonné à ce seuil.

Les estimations de calories et de BMR utilisent la formule de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Généré: October 2026

Also searched as: oranges.

About this food: Orange

Everything here refers to the peeled orange: the segments with the white pith removed. A whole orange with its peel weighs well over the 180 g listed as the portion, which is a cup of sections, so weigh the segments if you want an exact entry. A medium fruit usually gives somewhat less than a cup.

Juice and fruit are different entries in practice. A glass of fresh juice takes two or three oranges, yet it contains almost none of the fibre that the segments carry (2.4 g per 100 g), and it goes down in a minute. Segments take longer to eat and fill the plate more. If you squeeze juice at home, log the juice itself rather than the oranges you started with.

When buying, pick fruit that feels heavy for its size, which usually means juicy flesh. Thin-skinned oranges are easier to peel and tend to have more edible flesh per kilogram. Zest grated into baking or yoghurt adds flavour for a negligible amount of energy. Mandarins, popular in Ukraine around New Year, and grapefruit are separate foods with their own figures. At 47 kcal per 100 g, an orange sits among the lighter fruits.

What it is high and low in

Orange is high in vitamin C (64%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets).

It is low in fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared orange with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Sour cherries, Plum, Grapefruit, Pineapple and Apricot), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 3rd of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 3rd of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 1st of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 4th of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Orange470.90.111.82.4
Sour cherries5010.312.21.6
Plum460.70.311.41.4
Grapefruit420.80.110.71.6
Pineapple500.50.113.11.4
Apricot481.40.411.12

All values per 100 g.

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 169097: "Oranges, raw, all commercial varieties"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (fresh). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight matches one of USDA's own household measures for this entry.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of orange?

47 kcal per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 0.1 g fat and 11.8 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 medium orange, 180 g) has about 85 kcal.

How much protein is in orange?

100 g has 0.9 g of protein, which is 2% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (180 g) has 1.7 g. Protein supplies 7% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does orange contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: vitamin C 53.2 mg (64%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.