Aller au contenu principal
Mealyno

Cooked pasta: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: cooked

Cooked pasta: 158 kcal, 5.8 g protein, 0.9 g fat and 30.9 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 serving (180 g): about 284 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log cooked pasta: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in selenium · 48%
  • Good source of manganese · 16%
  • Good source of protein · 12%
  • Good source of copper · 11%
  • Low in fat
Nutrition facts: Cooked pasta
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (180 g)% daily value
Calories158 kcal8%284 kcal14%
Protein5.8 g12%10.4 g21%
Fat0.93 g—1.67 g—
Carbohydrate30.9 g—55.5 g—
Fibre1.8 g6%3.24 g10%
Sugar(limit)0.56 g1%1.01 g1%
Saturated fat(limit)0.18 g1%0.32 g1%
Sodium(limit)1 mg0%1.8 mg0%
Selenium26.4 µg48%47.5 µg86%
Manganese0.32 mg16%0.58 mg28%
Copper0.1 mg11%0.18 mg20%
Phosphorus58 mg8%104 mg15%
Magnesium18 mg5%32.4 mg9%
Zinc0.51 mg5%0.92 mg10%
Protéines 6gGlucides 31gLipides 1g

Typical portion: 1 serving, 180 g, about 284 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Ce sont des estimations générales produites à partir de formules publiées, et non une prescription médicale. Elles n'ont pas été relues par un médecin ni par un diététicien diplômé.

Lire l'avertissement complet

Chaque chiffre de cette page (objectifs de calories, répartition des macros et tout plan repas proposé) est produit par des formules (Mifflin-St Jeor pour le métabolisme de base, coefficients d'activité standard) ou, pour les plans repas générés par IA, par un modèle de langage qui applique ces mêmes formules. Sur les pages de plans repas, la quantité de glucides de chaque repas est calculée par différence : calories totales moins les calories des protéines et des lipides, divisées par 4. Elle n'est ni mesurée ni estimée séparément ; lisez-la comme un bilan arithmétique et non comme une analyse nutritionnelle indépendante du plat. Rien de tout cela ne constitue un conseil médical ou nutritionnel individualisé, et rien n'a été relu par un diététicien diplômé, un médecin ou un autre professionnel de santé agréé.

Demandez à votre médecin ou à un diététicien diplômé ce qui vous convient avant de commencer un nouveau régime, surtout si vous êtes enceinte ou allaitez, si vous avez une maladie diagnostiquée, si vous prenez un médicament sur ordonnance ou si vous avez des antécédents de troubles du comportement alimentaire. Si vous avez une maladie rénale ou une autre affection médicale, demandez conseil à votre médecin avant d'augmenter les protéines.

Mealyno ne recommande jamais un objectif de calories inférieur à votre métabolisme de base (BMR) calculé, l'énergie minimale dont votre corps a besoin au repos complet. Même le réglage de perte de poids le plus agressif est plafonné à ce seuil.

Les estimations de calories et de BMR utilisent la formule de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Généré: October 2026

Also searched as: cooked pasta, boiled spaghetti, cooked macaroni.

About this food: Cooked pasta

The USDA entry is enriched dry pasta boiled without added salt, so 158 kcal, 5.8 g of protein and 30.9 g of carbohydrate per 100 g cooked. The packet figure, usually given per 100 g dry, is about twice as large, because pasta roughly doubles its weight in boiling water. Mixing the two is the commonest error with spaghetti, penne and vermicelli.

Decide by habit: weigh dry pasta before it goes in, or weigh the cooked portion on the plate, but never combine them. A serving of 180 g cooked gives 284 kcal and 10.4 g of protein. Cooking time and how well you drain change cooked weight, which is why many people prefer the dry weight.

The pasta is rarely the problem. Navy-style pasta with minced meat and fried onion, butter melted over hot macaroni or a ladle of cheese sauce can double the calories of the plate. Log the sauce and the oil separately, and count grated hard cheese as its own line.

Use plenty of water, salt it and cook to the packet time, usually about 8 to 11 minutes, tasting a minute early for al dente. Look for durum wheat on the label. Do not rinse pasta served hot, though rinsing for a cold salad is fine. Leftovers keep a couple of days in the fridge.

What it is high and low in

Cooked pasta is high in selenium (48%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets). It is a good source of manganese (16%), protein (12%) and copper (11%).

It is low in fat (up to 3 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared cooked pasta with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Cooked millet, Cooked brown rice, Cooked white rice, Cooked pearl barley and Cooked quinoa), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Protein (1 = most): 1st of 6; Calories (1 = fewest): 6th of 6; Fibre (1 = most): 3rd of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 6th of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Cooked pasta1585.80.930.91.8
Cooked millet1193.5123.71.3
Cooked brown rice1232.7125.61.6
Cooked white rice1302.70.328.20.4
Cooked pearl barley1232.30.428.23.8
Cooked quinoa1204.41.921.32.8

All values per 100 g.

Raw, cooked or dry: different numbers

The same food in another state has different numbers, mostly because of water or frying oil. Cooked pasta: 158 kcal and 5.8 g protein per 100 g; Dry pasta: 371 kcal and 13 g protein per 100 g. Weigh and log the food in the same state as the figure you pick.

Dry pasta371 kcal/100 g

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 168928: "Pasta, cooked, unenriched, without added salt"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (cooked). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight is a typical size, not a USDA value, so weigh your own portion.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of cooked pasta?

158 kcal per 100 g, with 5.8 g protein, 0.9 g fat and 30.9 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 serving, 180 g) has about 284 kcal.

How much protein is in cooked pasta?

100 g has 5.8 g of protein, which is 12% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (180 g) has 10.4 g. Protein supplies 15% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does cooked pasta contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: selenium 26.4 µg (48%); manganese 0.32 mg (16%); copper 0.1 mg (11%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.