Aller au contenu principal
Mealyno

Sunflower oil: calories, protein, vitamins

USDA FoodData Central data, retrieved October 2026 · state: as eaten

Sunflower oil: 884 kcal, 0 g protein, 100 g fat and 0 g carbohydrate per 100 g. A typical portion is 1 tablespoon (14 g): about 124 kcal. Below you will find a table with the share of the daily reference, a comparison with five similar foods and where the numbers come from.

Log sunflower oil: snap a photo or scan a barcode, and Mealyno does the maths.

Start free

3-day free trial · No card required · Cancel anytime

  • High in vitamin E · 274%
  • High in saturated fat · 47%
  • Low in carbohydrate
Nutrition facts: Sunflower oil
Nutritionper 100 g% daily valueportion (14 g)% daily value
Calories884 kcal44%124 kcal6%
Protein0 g0%0 g0%
Fat100 g—14 g—
Carbohydrate0 g—0 g—
Fibre0 g0%0 g0%
Sugar(limit)0 g0%0 g0%
Saturated fat(limit)10.3 g47%1.44 g7%
Sodium(limit)0 mg0%0 mg0%
Vitamin E41.1 mg274%5.75 mg38%
Vitamin K5.4 µg5%0.76 µg1%
Protéines 0gGlucides 0gLipides 100g

Typical portion: 1 tablespoon, 14 g, about 124 kcal. % daily value is for a reference adult (average of men and women); "limit" marks a daily limit, not a target. "High" starts at 20% per 100 g.

Your portion is different? Photograph the plate: free, no signup.

Calories from a photo

Ce sont des estimations générales produites à partir de formules publiées, et non une prescription médicale. Elles n'ont pas été relues par un médecin ni par un diététicien diplômé.

Lire l'avertissement complet

Chaque chiffre de cette page (objectifs de calories, répartition des macros et tout plan repas proposé) est produit par des formules (Mifflin-St Jeor pour le métabolisme de base, coefficients d'activité standard) ou, pour les plans repas générés par IA, par un modèle de langage qui applique ces mêmes formules. Sur les pages de plans repas, la quantité de glucides de chaque repas est calculée par différence : calories totales moins les calories des protéines et des lipides, divisées par 4. Elle n'est ni mesurée ni estimée séparément ; lisez-la comme un bilan arithmétique et non comme une analyse nutritionnelle indépendante du plat. Rien de tout cela ne constitue un conseil médical ou nutritionnel individualisé, et rien n'a été relu par un diététicien diplômé, un médecin ou un autre professionnel de santé agréé.

Demandez à votre médecin ou à un diététicien diplômé ce qui vous convient avant de commencer un nouveau régime, surtout si vous êtes enceinte ou allaitez, si vous avez une maladie diagnostiquée, si vous prenez un médicament sur ordonnance ou si vous avez des antécédents de troubles du comportement alimentaire. Si vous avez une maladie rénale ou une autre affection médicale, demandez conseil à votre médecin avant d'augmenter les protéines.

Mealyno ne recommande jamais un objectif de calories inférieur à votre métabolisme de base (BMR) calculé, l'énergie minimale dont votre corps a besoin au repos complet. Même le réglage de perte de poids le plus agressif est plafonné à ce seuil.

Les estimations de calories et de BMR utilisent la formule de Mifflin-St Jeor (Mifflin MD, St Jeor ST, et al. Am J Clin Nutr. 1990).

Généré: October 2026

Also searched as: vegetable oil, sunflower seed oil.

About this food: Sunflower oil

Oil is pure fat, so every spoon matters. One tablespoon is 14 g and gives 124 kcal, and the label on the bottle will say the same, since all refined vegetable oils are close to 884 kcal per 100 g. The USDA entry describes a typical linoleic sunflower oil. High-oleic sunflower oil, which is sold in some shops, has a different fat profile but a similar energy value.

The real mistake is the pour. Oil poured into a pan by eye is often two or three tablespoons, and a salad dressed straight from the bottle can carry a few more. To get closer, measure with a spoon or weigh the pan with the bottle before and after. When you shallow-fry, not all the oil ends up in the food, so many people log about half of what went into the pan, and a pan wiped with kitchen paper holds less still.

Refined and unrefined sunflower oil have nearly the same energy. They differ in kitchen use. Refined oil handles frying, including deep-frying, with little smoke and no strong smell. Unrefined cold-pressed oil, the fragrant kind used for salads with potatoes, sauerkraut or boiled beetroot, foams and smokes at frying heat, so use it cold or add it at the end. Store the bottle in the dark and close to the stove only if you use it up quickly.

What it is high and low in

Sunflower oil is high in vitamin E (274%) per 100 g (share of the daily reference in brackets).

It is also high in nutrients with a daily limit: saturated fat (47%) (share of the daily limit). It is low in carbohydrate (up to 5 g per 100 g). The rule is the same for every food: "high" means at least 20% of the daily reference in 100 g, "good source" means 10-19%. For protein it takes at least 8 g per 100 g and a fifth of the calories from protein.

How it compares with similar foods

We compared sunflower oil with the five foods in our table that are closest in composition (Olive oil, Coconut oil, Butter, Mayonnaise and Pork backfat (salo)), per 100 g.

Rank among the six: Calories (1 = fewest): 4th of 6; Carbohydrate (1 = fewest): 1st of 6. The order is computed from the USDA values, so it moves if the table changes.

How it compares with similar foods
Foodkcalproteinfatcarbsfibre
Sunflower oil884010000
Olive oil884010000
Coconut oil892099.100
Butter7170.981.10.10
Mayonnaise680174.90.60
Pork backfat (salo)8122.988.700

All values per 100 g.

Where the numbers come from

The values on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy (entry 171025: "Oil, sunflower, linoleic, (approx. 65%)"). It is the US government's reference database and its data is public domain (CC0). We retrieved it on October 4, 2026 and show it per 100 g of the food in the stated state (as eaten). When USDA reports no value for a vitamin or mineral we write "no data", never zero.

The daily value column compares each amount with a reference adult: the average of the adult male and female values in the US and Canada Dietary Reference Intakes (age 19-30), a 2,000 kcal day and 50 g of protein. Sodium (2300 mg), sugar (90 g of total sugars, the EU reference intake) and saturated fat (22 g, under 10% of calories) are limits, not targets. These are general guides for healthy adults, not medical advice.

The portion weight matches one of USDA's own household measures for this entry.

Calorie and nutrient questions

How many calories are in 100 g of sunflower oil?

884 kcal per 100 g, with 0 g protein, 100 g fat and 0 g carbohydrate. A typical portion (1 tablespoon, 14 g) has about 124 kcal.

How much protein is in sunflower oil?

100 g has 0 g of protein, which is 0% of a 50 g daily reference, and a typical portion (14 g) has 0 g. Protein supplies 0% of its calories.

Which vitamins and minerals does sunflower oil contain?

The most per 100 g, as a share of the daily reference: vitamin E 41.1 mg (274%). Every other tracked vitamin or mineral is under 10% or has no USDA value.